Gaithersburg Book Festival 2016

SOURCE: The Gaithersburg Book Festival

< td>11:15 amChildren’s < td>3:15 pm
Start End Title Genre Location Author(s)
10:00 am 10:30 am Tom Glenn: The Trion Syndrome Fiction Edgar Allan Poe Pavilion Tom Glenn
10:00 am 10:30 am Toby Devens: Happy Any Day Now Fiction F. Scott Fitzgerald Pavilion Toby Devens
10:00 am 10:30 am Kristen Green: Something Must Be Done About Prince Edward County Non-Fiction H.L. Mencken Pavilion Kristen Green
10:00 am 11:00 am College Admissions Essay Writing: Writing Your Way into College! Workshop The Writers Center Tent
10:00 am 11:00 am Build a Story with LEGOs! Workshop Children’s Village – Workshops Tent
10:15 am 11:05 am Margaret Guroff: The Mechanical Horse Non-Fiction Rachel Carson Pavilion Margaret Guroff
10:15 am 11:05 am Tim Grove: First Flight Around the World Children’s Ogden Nash Pavilion Tim Grove
10:15 am 11:05 am Virginia is for Mysteries Fiction Dashiell Hammett Pavilion Debbiann Holmes Vivian Lawry
10:15 am 11:05 am Timothy Young and Steve Light Children’s Willa Cather Pavilion Steve Light Timothy Young
10:15 am 11:05 am Tim Kurkjian: I’m Fascinated by Sacrifice Flies Non-Fiction James Michener Pavilion Tim Kurkjian
10:15 am 11:05 am Nancy Naomi Carlson: Poetry in Translation Fiction Gertrude Stein Pavilion Nancy Naomi Carlson
10:15 am 11:05 am Laura Gehl and Jennifer Sattler Children’s Jim Henson Pavilion Laura Gehl Jennifer Sattler
10:35 am 11:05 am Donna Drew Sawyer: Provenance Fiction F. Scott Fitzgerald Pavilion
10:35 am 11:05 am Ellen Prentiss Campbell: The Bowl with Gold Seams Fiction Edgar Allan Poe Pavilion Ellen Prentiss Campbell
10:35 am 11:05 am Joanne C. Bamberger: The Hillary Clinton Paradox Non-Fiction H.L. Mencken Pavilion Joanne C. Bamberger
11:00 am 12:00 pm Mystery Writing Workshop The Writers Center Tent
11:00 am 12:00 pm Creating a Picture Book, Step By Step Workshop Children’s Village – Workshops Tent
11:15 am 12:05 pm John Parra: Waiting for the Biblioburro Children’s Jim Henson Pavilion John Parra
12:05 pm Modern Fiction Fiction Edgar Allan Poe Pavilion Garinè B. Isassi Michael Landweber Paula Whyman Kathy Flann
11:15 am 12:05 pm Barbara Glickman: Maryland’s Public Gardens and Parks Non-Fiction Rachel Carson Pavilion Barbara Glickman
11:15 am 12:05 pm Sidney Blumenthal: A Self-Made Man Non-Fiction James Michener Pavilion Sidney Blumenthal
11:15 am 12:05 pm Crush: Writers on Love and Longing Fiction F. Scott Fitzgerald Pavilion Cathy Alter Dave Singleton Carolyn Parkhurst
11:15 am 12:05 pm Cece Bell and Aaron Reynolds Children’s Willa Cather Pavilion Cece Bell Aaron Reynolds
11:15 am 12:05 pm David O. Stewart: The Wilson Deception Fiction Dashiell Hammett Pavilion David O. Stewart
11:15 am 12:05 pm The ‘Get Inspired’ Panel Non-Fiction Gertrude Stein Pavilion Dr. Hattie N. Washington Dr. Rose Ihedigbo
11:15 am 12:05 pm David Lubar and Kristen-Paige Madonia Young Adult Ogden Nash Pavilion David Lubar Kristen-Paige Madonia
11:15 am 12:05 pm Industry Panel: The Importance of Libraries: Now and in the Future Non-Fiction H.L. Mencken Pavilion
12:00 pm 1:00 pm Writing Children’s Books Workshop The Writers Center Tent
12:00 pm 1:00 pm Creating a Memorable Character: The Truth Is in the Details Workshop Children’s Village – Workshops Tent
12:15 pm 1:05 pm Wayne Pacelle: The Humane Economy Non-Fiction James Michener Pavilion Wayne Pacelle
12:15 pm 1:05 pm Patrick O’Connell: The Inn at Little Washington Non-Fiction Rachel Carson Pavilion Patrick O’Connell
12:15 pm 1:05 pm Mei Fong: One Child Non-Fiction Gertrude Stein Pavilion
12:15 pm 1:05 pm John Bemelmans Marciano: Witches of Benevento Children’s Jim Henson Pavilion John Bemelmans Marciano
12:15 pm 1:05 pm Juan Williams: We the People Non-Fiction H.L. Mencken Pavilion Juan Williams Craig Shirley
12:15 pm 1:05 pm Picture Books for Future Scientists Willa Cather Pavilion Dianna Hutts Aston Maris Wicks
12:15 pm 1:05 pm Teen/YA Historical Fiction Young Adult Ogden Nash Pavilion Monica Hesse Meg Wiviott
12:15 pm 1:05 pm Nadia Hashimi: When the Moon is Low Fiction Edgar Allan Poe Pavilion Nadia Hashimi
12:15 pm 1:05 pm Ron Childress: And West is West Fiction F. Scott Fitzgerald Pavilion Ron Childress
12:15 pm 1:05 pm International Thrillers Fiction Dashiell Hammett Pavilion Chris Pavone Todd Moss
1:00 pm 2:00 pm Getting Your Poetry Published Workshop The Writers Center Tent
1:00 pm 1:30 pm How to Write a Really Boring Book Workshop Children’s Village – Workshops Tent
1:15 pm 2:05 pm John Shields: Chesapeake Bay Cooking Non-Fiction Rachel Carson Pavilion John Shields
1:15 pm 2:05 pm Edge-of-Your-Seat Fiction Fiction Edgar Allan Poe Pavilion Helen Klein Ross Sarah Pekkanen
1:15 pm 2:05 pm Thomas Jefferson and the Empire of the Imagination Non-Fiction H.L. Mencken Pavilion Annette Gordon-Reed Peter S. Onuf
1:15 pm 2:05 pm Anthony Marra: The Tsar of Love and Techno Fiction F. Scott Fitzgerald Pavilion Anthony Marra
1:15 pm 2:05 pm Amby Burfoot: The First Ladies of Running Non-Fiction James Michener Pavilion Amby Burfoot
1:15 pm 2:05 pm Claudia Kalb: Andy Warhol was a Hoarder Non-Fiction Gertrude Stein Pavilion Claudia Kalb
1:15 pm 2:05 pm Allison Leotta: The Last Good Girl Fiction Dashiell Hammett Pavilion Allison Leotta
1:15 pm 2:05 pm Graphic Arts Panel Children’s Willa Cather Pavilion Dave Roman John Patrick Green Alexis Frederick-Frost
1:15 pm 2:05 pm World Building in Sci-Fi and Fantasy Young Adult Ogden Nash Pavilion Kathy MacMillan Lori Goldstein Martina Boone
1:15 pm 2:05 pm Fred Bowen: Out of Bounds Children’s Jim Henson Pavilion Fred Bowen
1:30 pm 2:30 pm Book Dummies; What They Are and How To Make Them Workshop Children’s Village – Workshops Tent
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Memoir Essentials Workshop The Writers Center Tent
2:15 pm 3:05 pm Samantha Hunt in Conversation with Susan Coll Fiction Edgar Allan Poe Pavilion Samantha Hunt Susan Coll
2:15 pm 3:05 pm Roger Rosenblatt in Conversation with Alice McDermott Fiction F. Scott Fitzgerald Pavilion Roger Rosenblatt Alice McDermott
2:15 pm 3:05 pm E.J. Dionne in Conversation with David Mark Non-Fiction H.L. Mencken Pavilion E.J. Dionne David Mark
2:15 pm 3:05 pm Eric Ripert in Conversation with Bryan Voltaggio Non-Fiction Rachel Carson Pavilion Eric Ripert Bryan Voltaggio
2:15 pm 3:00 pm Dr. Ilona Holland: Buddy Bison’s Yellowstone Adventure Children’s Imagination Station Dr. Ilona Holland
2:15 pm 3:05 pm Jeffery Deaver: The Steel Kiss Fiction Dashiell Hammett Pavilion Jeffery Deaver
2:15 pm 3:05 pm Yochi Dreazen: The Invisible Front Non-Fiction James Michener Pavilion Yochi Dreazen
2:15 pm 3:05 pm Middle Grade Adventure Books Panel Children’s Jim Henson Pavilion Katy Kelly Lisa Martin
2:15 pm 3:05 pm Deborah Wiles: Revolution Young Adult Ogden Nash Pavilion Deborah Wiles
2:15 pm 3:05 pm Sam Horn: Got Your Attention Non-Fiction Gertrude Stein Pavilion Sam Horn
2:15 pm 3:05 pm Phyllis Reynolds Naylor and Megan Frazer Blakemore Young Adult Willa Cather Pavilion Phyllis Reynolds Naylor Megan Frazer Blakemore
2:30 pm 3:30 pm Drawing Dragons and Monsters Workshop Children’s Village – Workshops Tent
3:00 pm 4:00 pm From Memory to Fiction: Finding Inspiration in Your Memories Workshop The Writers Center Tent
3:15 pm 4:05 pm Historical Fiction: Paris in WWII Fiction F. Scott Fitzgerald Pavilion Meg Waite Clayton Jo Baker
3:15 pm 4:05 pm Ronald L. Smith: Hoodoo Children’s Willa Cather Pavilion Ronald L. Smith
4:05 pm Kara Thomas: The Darkest Corners Young Adult Ogden Nash Pavilion Kara Thomas
3:15 pm 4:05 pm Jon Methven: Strange Boat Fiction Edgar Allan Poe Pavilion Jon Methven
3:15 pm 4:05 pm Middle Grade Historical Fiction Children’s Jim Henson Pavilion Gennifer Choldenko Shawn K. Stout
3:15 pm 4:05 pm James Risen: Pay Any Price Non-Fiction H.L. Mencken Pavilion James Risen
3:15 pm 4:05 pm E.A. Aymar in Conversation with Alan Orloff Fiction Dashiell Hammett Pavilion E.A. Aymar Alan Orloff
3:15 pm 4:05 pm Diane Rehm in Conversation with Eleanor Clift Non-Fiction James Michener Pavilion Diane Rehm Eleanor Clift
3:15 pm 4:05 pm Kevin Kallaugher: Daggers Drawn Non-Fiction Rachel Carson Pavilion Kevin Kallaugher (KAL)
3:15 pm 4:05 pm Finding Grace in Unexpected Places Non-Fiction Gertrude Stein Pavilion Sarah Kaufman Isabel Vincent Karen Kullgren
3:30 pm 4:30 pm Quickfire! Drawing Game Show! Workshop Children’s Village – Workshops Tent
4:00 pm 5:30 pm Creative Writing For Teens Workshop The Writers Center Tent
4:15 pm 5:15 pm Mysteries On Location Fiction Dashiell Hammett Pavilion Con Lehane Colleen J. Shogan
4:15 pm 5:15 pm Thad Carhart: Finding Fountainbleau Non-Fiction Gertrude Stein Pavilion Thad Carhart
4:15 pm 5:15 pm Rock the Vote Panel Children’s Jim Henson Pavilion Paul Czajak Syl Sobel
4:15 pm 5:15 pm Middle Grade Fantasy Panel Children’s Willa Cather Pavilion M. Tara Crowl Dianne K. Salerni
4:15 pm 5:15 pm Gareth Hinds: Samurai Rising Young Adult Ogden Nash Pavilion Gareth Hinds
4:15 pm 5:15 pm Mary Kay Andrews: The Weekenders Fiction F. Scott Fitzgerald Pavilion Mary Kay Andrews
4:15 pm 5:15 pm Jeff Selingo: There is Life After College Non-Fiction Rachel Carson Pavilion Jeff Selingo
4:15 pm 5:15 pm Dana Cann in Conversation with Michelle Brafman Fiction Edgar Allan Poe Pavilion Dana Cann Michelle Brafman
4:15 pm 5:15 pm Trailblazing Women Non-Fiction H.L. Mencken Pavilion John Norris Marlene Trestman
4:15 pm 5:15 pm John Feinstein: The Legends Club Non-Fiction James Michener Pavilion John Feinstein
4:30 pm 5:30 pm Great Comics for Kids Workshop Children’s Village – Workshops Tent

2016BookFestivalFlyer

2016GaithersburgBookFestivalMap]]>

Leave a Reply